Author: Corrie Day
[…] [206] Supra note 12 at I.
[207] Native American and Native Hawaiian remains will be referred to as ancestors for the rest of this paper to show respect for the descendants.
[208] 43 C.F.R. § 10.1(a) (2024).
[209] 43 C.F.R. § 10.2 (2024); the definition section of these regulations outlines specific examples for each type of object as well.
[210] 43 C.F.R. § 10.1(b)(2) (2024). A claim for disposition is to return the remains of an ancestor so they can be properly buried, while a request for repatriation is to return the ancestor or artifact to the rightful owner.
[211] 43 C.F.R. § 10.3-§10.10(k) (2024).
[212] Per 43 C.F.R. §10.2, “possession” or “control” is defined as:
“having a sufficient interest in an object or item to independently direct, manage, oversee, or restrict the use of the object or item. A museum or Federal agency may have possession or control regardless of the physical location of the object or item. In general, custody through a loan, lease, license, bailment, or other similar arrangement is not a sufficient interest to constitute possession or control, which resides with the loaning, leasing, licensing, bailing, or otherwise transferring museum or Federal agency.”
[213] Enforcement, Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, https://www.nps.gov/subjects/nagpra/enforcement.htm (last visited Feb. 10, 2024).
[214] 43 C.F.R. § 10.3 (2024).
[215] Id.