Author: Corrie Day
[…] Graham Lee Brewer, Search for missing Native artifacts led to the discovery of bodies stored in ‘the most inhumane way possible’, NBC News (Sept. 4, 2022, 5:00 A.M), https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/search-missing-native-artifacts-led-discovery-bodies-stored-inhumane-w-rcna46151.
[242] Supra note 194.
[243] Id.
[244] See Hudetz & Ngu, supra note 123; see also Hudetz, supra note 28.
[245]43 C.F.R. § 10.3(a)-(c) (2024). The regulations state:
“One or more of the following equally relevant types of information about human remains or cultural items may be made available: i) anthropological; ii) archeological; iii) biological; iv) folkloric; v) geographical; vi) historical; vii) kinship; viii) linguistic; ix) oral traditional; x) other relevant information or expert opinion, including Native American traditional knowledge.”
[246] Supra note 12 at I.
[247] See 43 C.F.R. § 10.3(a)(1) (2024).
[248] See 43 C.F.R. § 10.3(c) (2024).
[249] 43 C.F.R. § 10.2 (2024).
[250] See 43 C.F.R. § 10.1(D) (2024).
[251] 43 C.F.R. § 10.1(d)(3) (2024).
[252] 43 C.F.R. § 10.1(a)(3) (2024).