Comment, A “Spoonful of Sugar” Won’t Make This Go Down: Analyzing the Enforceability of Automatic Carpet Cleaning Clauses in Nebraska
[…] [6]  Jodie Leith Chusid, Comment, The Oregon Residential Landlord and Tenant Act: The Time for Reform, 77 Or. L. Rev. 337, 347–48 (1998).

[7]  Jeffrey C. Smith, The New Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act: Balancing the Scales of Justice in the Landlord-Tenant Relationship, 67 Ala. Law. 422, 423 (2006) (internal quotations removed) (quoting Brian J. Strum et al., Proposed Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, Report of Subcommittee on the Model Landlord-Tenant Act of Committee on Leases, 8 Real Prop. Prob. & Tr. J. 104, 108 (1973)).

[8]  Compare Iowa Code Ann. § 562A.12(3)(a)(2) (West through 2019 Reg. Sess.) (permitting a landlord to withhold a security deposit to “restore the dwelling unit to its condition at the commencement of the tenancy, ordinary wear and tear excepted” as well as establishing a burden of proof for landlords by requiring them to provide an itemized list for charged damages), with L.B. 433, 106th Leg., 2019 Sess. (Neb. 2019) (recently codified at Neb. Rev.