Comment, A “Spoonful of Sugar” Won’t Make This Go Down: Analyzing the Enforceability of Automatic Carpet Cleaning Clauses in Nebraska
[…] [66]  Id.

[67]  Id.

[68]  Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1416 (Reissue 2018 & Supp. pending) (recently amended by Legis. B. 433, 106th Leg. 2019 Sess. (Neb. 2019)); Kishpaugh v. Odegard, 17 N.E.3d 363, 377 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014).

[69]  Missouri has also handled the issue of automatic carpet cleaning provisions, but has not definitively stated the provisions are unenforceable. Younker v. Inv. Realty, Inc., 461 S.W.3d 1 (Mo. Ct. App. 2015) (allowing a landlord and commercial tenant to agree to amounts or fees to be charged for carpet cleaning, but not beyond ordinary wear and tear); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 535.300(2) (West through First Reg. Sess. of the 100th Gen. Assemb.) (permitting landlords and tenants to contract in a rental agreement for cleaning fees so long as the agreement includes “a provision notifying the tenant that he or she may be liable for actual costs for carpet cleaning that exceed ordinary wear and tear . . . .”). Rather, Missouri has handled such provisions in terms of defining “ordinary wear and tear” and explaining that the freedom to contract is limited by statutory requirements, something parties cannot contract out of.