Comment, A “Spoonful of Sugar” Won’t Make This Go Down: Analyzing the Enforceability of Automatic Carpet Cleaning Clauses in Nebraska
[…] For example, Nebraska shows numerous similarities with Iowa case law in its most relevant case, Mason v. Schumacher, which examines “liquidated and actual damages for unlawful ouster and wrongful withholding of [a] security deposit.”[113] As previously mentioned, the court found that the tenant was only “obligated to return the premises to the landlord in as clean condition, excepting ordinary wear and tear, as when the tenancy commenced.”[114] In numerous decisions, Iowa courts have held similarly, finding that where a tenant has not met any of the conditions set out in section 562A.12(3) of the Iowa Code, a security deposit must be returned.[115] Among the conditions to be met in the statute are the costs to “restore the dwelling unit to its condition at the commencement of the tenancy, ordinary wear and tear excepted.”[116]

Both Nebraska and Iowa courts agree that landlords are permitted to withhold all or a portion of a security deposit for purposes of restoration due to noncompliance by the tenant with the lease agreement or law.