Comment, A “Spoonful of Sugar” Won’t Make This Go Down: Analyzing the Enforceability of Automatic Carpet Cleaning Clauses in Nebraska
[…] Id.

[18]  CIP Lease, supra note 12.

[19]  Id.

[20]  Walton, 895 N.W.2d at 427–28.

[21]  See Ind. Code Ann. §§ 32-31-3-12–14 (West through First Reg. Sess. of the 121st Gen. Assemb.); Iowa Code Ann. § 562A.12 (West through 2019 Reg. Sess.); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1416 (Reissue 2018 & Supp. pending) (recently amended by Legis. B. 433, 106th Leg. 2019 Sess. (Neb. 2019)). Seemingly all statutes regarding when a landlord may withhold a security deposit establish some kind of burden of proof that landlords must meet in order to show damages and properly withhold money from security deposits. § 562A.12; § 76-1416.

[22]  Iowa Code Ann. § 562A.6(12) (West through 2019 Reg. Sess.); see also Ind. Code Ann. § 32-31-3-9 (West through First Reg. Sess. of the 121st Gen. Assemb.) (defining “security deposit” as a deposit paid to “secure performance of any obligation of the tenant under the rental agreement”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5321.01(E) (West through Files 1 to 14 of the 133rd Gen. Assemb. (2019–2020)) (defining a “security deposit” as a “deposit of money or property to secure performance by the tenant under a rental agreement”); Neb. Rev.