Author: Keely Kleven
[…] By looking at a parent’s length of custody and financial support, courts have read into the ICWA arbitrary criteria to determine whether Indian parents have sufficient custody for the ICWA to apply.
Although most courts under this category have looked to the arbitrary criteria discussed above to avoid the ICWA, the New Jersey Supreme Court took a slightly different approach in carving out its EIF exception—standing.[140] Indian fathers who lack legal custody of children do not have standing under the ICWA.[141] 25 U.S.C. § 1914 provides that “any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed” may petition the court to invalidate the action.[142] In this case, the Indian father’s attitude surrounding the child was in dispute.[143] The biological mother claimed the father offered her $300 for an abortion, whereas the father claims he verbally acknowledged paternity to the mother and his