Propelling Nebraska's Wind Power
[…] Without state laws setting renewable energy quotas, each public power entity maintains discretion over how it supplies power to its customers, which may contribute to less wind energy adoption.7  In contrast, public management allows for the adoption of new power projects without the interference of private business interests and profitability concerns.8

Nebraska's statutes governing public power entities are negatively impacting the adoption of wind power. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70–1101 states: "The policy of the state is to provide for dependable electric service at the lowest practical cost."9  This law requires public power entities to consider not only if a new project is economical but also if it is dependable.10  Based on these criteria, Nebraska's access to cheap coal has made adopting wind energy unnecessary.