There’s No Escape: The Plaintiff’s Right to Dismiss After the Submission of a Motion for Summary Judgment or a Motion to Dismiss in Nebraska
[…] Therefore, the final submission of a claim is a final submission of the action for purposes of § 25-601(1). If other claims are still pending, the order the court enters as a result of the submission is not necessarily a final judgment. An order that disposes of some but not all of the claims in a case with multiple parties or multiple claims is only a final judgment if the court expressly directs the entry of judgment pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1315(1) (Reissue 2008).↑
15. Absent an express direction for the entry of judgment, an order that disposes of some but not all of the claims in a case with multiple parties or multiple claims “is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.” § 25-1315(1).↑
16. 207 Neb. 425, 299 N.W.2d 435 (1980).↑
17. Id. at 426-27, 299 N.W.2d at 436.↑
18. Id. at 427, 299 N.W.2d at 436-37.↑
19. No. A-05-1358, 2008 WL 2010280 (Neb. Ct. App. May 6, 2008).↑
20. Id. at *7.↑
21. Cf. Feight v.