The Nebraska Law Review
[…] Whether late disclosure results in prejudice and thus whether a remedy is available for late disclosure depends upon whether the information is “material to the preparation of the defense, meaning that there is a strong indication that such information will play an important role in uncovering admissible evidence, aiding preparation of witnesses, corroborating testimony, or assisting impeachment or rebuttal.”[80]  Pursuant to section 29-1919, where a party has failed to comply with a discovery order the court may “(1) Order such party to permit the discovery or inspection of materials not previously disclosed; (2) Grant a continuance; (3) Prohibit the party from calling a witness not disclosed or introducing in evidence the material not disclosed; or (4) Enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.”[81]  Where the prosecution’s belated disclosure of evidence causes “prejudice,”[82] counsel must first request a continuance if it can cure the prejudice caused by the delay.[83]  The failure to do so may waive the defendant’s right to discovery under section 25-1912.[84]  If the continuance