How Extraordinary Lawyers Saved an Ordinary Trial Judge from Mucking Up an Extraordinary Case
[…] Incidentally, there is absolutely no ethical reason why judges shouldn’t “blog” or contribute to “blogs.” Id. at question 11.↑
3. Round One for Women’s Health, N.Y. Times, Sept. 13, 2004, available at http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9A00EFD91330F930A2575AC0A9629C8B63 (last accessed Jan. 20, 2009).↑
4. 550 U.S. 124 (2007) (holding that the Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003 was facially constitutional even though it did not contain a health exception).↑
5. 18 U.S.C. § 1531 (2004). The Act provides in part that: “Any physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial‑birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.”↑
6. See NEGenR 1.4(a)(4)(C)(iii) (West 2008) (“Civil cases are related when they involve some or all of the same issues of fact . . . whether or not any of the cases are closed.”).↑
7. That case became known in the Supreme Court as Stenberg v.